สำนักงานคณะกรรมการกำกับหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์

Printed on 27 October 2021 23:53

Company Profile KASIKORNBANK PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED

Please enter search criteria
Search Company

KASIKORNBANK PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED

Sustainability Development Ranking
CG Score 1/
CG Score
AGM Level 2/
AGM Score
Thai-CAC 3/
Thai CAC 3/
Certified
Thailand Sustainability Investment 4/
Thailand Sustainability Investment
THSI (SET) and DJSI
Business 4/
Business
KASIKORNBANK PCL. (KBank) conducts commercial banking, securities and other related businesses per the Financial Institutions Business Act, Securities and Exchange Act and other regulations. KBank primarily provides financial services via an extensive branch network nationwide. As of 31 December 2019, KBank service coverage remains available in all locales and is adequate to meet our customers? requirements. Currently, KBank has 886 branches and 10,973 self-service channels to help customers conduct transactions on their own. In addition, the Bank?s international network now includes 16 establishments in 8 countries, with operations and services centralized at the Head Office.
Top 10 Major Shareholders(@09 Sep 2021)Share%
1.บริษัท Thai NVDR Company Limited433,435,42318.29
2. STATE STREET EUROPE LIMITED173,157,6477.31
3. SOUTH EAST ASIA UK (TYPE C) NOMINEES LIMITED106,986,2734.52
4. สำนักงานประกันสังคม99,045,0004.18
5. THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON75,711,4563.20
6. STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY35,659,4371.51
7. HSBC BANK PLC-PRUDENTIAL ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED27,958,7001.18
8. BNY MELLON NOMINEES LIMITED24,846,2991.05
9. SOUTH EAST ASIA UK (TYPE A) NOMINEES LIMITED24,582,8851.04
10. SE ASIA (TYPE B) NOMINEES LLC22,035,7200.93
ManagementPosition
1.Mrs. KOBKARN WATTANAVRANGKULCHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD / LEAD INDEPENDENT DIRECTOR
2.Miss KATTIYA INDARAVIJAYACHIEF OF EXECUTIVE OFFICER / DIRECTOR
3.Miss SUJITPAN LAMSAMVICE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTOR
4.Mr. PIPIT ANEAKNITHIPRESIDENT / DIRECTOR
5.Mr. PATCHARA SAMALAPAPRESIDENT / DIRECTOR
6.Mr. KRIT JITJANGPRESIDENT / DIRECTOR
7.Mr. PIPATPONG POSHYANONDAPRESIDENT / DIRECTOR
8.Mr. SARA LAMSAMDIRECTOR
9.Miss CHONCHANUM SOONTHORNSARATOONDIRECTOR
10.Mr. SUROJ LAMSAMDIRECTOR
11.Sqn.Ldr. NALINEE PAIBOONINDEPENDENT DIRECTOR
12.Mr. SARAVOOT YOOVIDHYAINDEPENDENT DIRECTOR / AUDIT COMMITTEE
13.Mr. PIYASVASTI AMRANANDINDEPENDENT DIRECTOR
14.Mr. KALIN SARASININDEPENDENT DIRECTOR / CHAIRMAN OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE
15.Mr. WIBOON KHUSAKULINDEPENDENT DIRECTOR
16.Mrs. SUPHAJEE SUTHUMPUNINDEPENDENT DIRECTOR / AUDIT COMMITTEE
17.Mr. CHANIN DONAVANIKINDEPENDENT DIRECTOR
18.Miss JAINNISA CHAKRABANDHU NA AYUDHYAAUDIT COMMITTEE
Company Profile 4/
Field nameDetail
AddressNo. 400/22 Phahon Yothin Road, Sam Sen Nai Sub-District, Phaya Thai District Bangkok10400
Phone0-2222-0000
Fax0-2470-1144
URLwww.kasikornbank.com
Contact Person
ContactContact Name
ฝ่ายผู้ลงทุนสัมพันธ์นางมาริสา  วัตถพาณิชย์
เลขานุการบริษัทนายอดิศวร์    หลายชูไทย
ข้อมูลผลิตภัณฑ์
Financial Statements (Concise Version) 5/
Statement of Comprehensive Income (MB.)6M/2021 
(01/01/21 
-30/06/21) 
6M/2020 
(01/01/20 
-30/06/20) 
2020 
(01/01/20 
-31/12/20) 
2019 
(01/01/19 
-31/12/19) 
2018 
(01/01/18 
-31/12/18) 
Accounting TypeConsolidateConsolidateConsolidateConsolidateConsolidate
Interest Income65,576.9365,732.44127,591.78130,177.76123,921.92
Interest Expense7,727.4210,568.4418,569.9827,489.9225,384.41
Net Interest Income57,849.5155,164.00109,021.80102,687.8498,537.51
Fees & Service Income24,454.4623,265.1745,698.9050,579.9851,186.82
Fees And Service Expenses6,447.826,368.0612,694.5513,839.8013,069.48
Net Fees And Service Expenses18,006.6316,897.1133,004.3536,740.1938,117.35
Dividend Income1,691.57----
Gains (Losses) on Investments445.94349.581,308.318,412.382,652.34
Interest Income (Expense) From Financial Assets And Liabilities Designated At Fair Value3,014.524,423.398,119.428,361.999,003.08
Other Operating Expenses33,600.4433,277.0769,996.6172,729.2568,347.67
 - Personnel Expenses16,944.4115,673.8332,143.4833,261.1731,369.41
 - Premises & Equip Expenses5,551.605,950.5712,165.1612,909.5812,648.52
(Reversal Of) Expected Credit Losses19,456.7732,063.8643,547.8434,011.6532,532.20
Net Income before Tax27,825.2213,885.6741,346.8253,750.2254,602.82
Net Profit : Owners Of The Parent19,520.949,550.2329,487.1238,726.7438,459.12
EPS (B.)8.104.0212.4216.1816.07
Statement of Cash Flow (MB.)6M/2021 
(01/01/21 
-30/06/21) 
6M/2020 
(01/01/20 
-30/06/20) 
2020 
(01/01/20 
-31/12/20) 
2019 
(01/01/19 
-31/12/19) 
2018 
(01/01/18 
-31/12/18) 
Accounting TypeConsolidateConsolidateConsolidateConsolidateConsolidate
Operating Cash Flow108,132.14121,479.5785,736.30102,214.23151,398.20
Investing Cash Flow-97,874.81-105,030.12-70,589.97-111,462.87-142,903.99
Financing Cash Flow-14,650.21-29,261.18-14,566.163,900.05-9,577.27
Net Cash Flow-4,392.88-12,811.73580.17-5,348.59-1,083.06
Statement of Financial Position (MB.)6M/2021 
(01/01/21 
-30/06/21) 
6M/2020 
(01/01/20 
-30/06/20) 
2020 
(01/01/20 
-31/12/20) 
2019 
(01/01/19 
-31/12/19) 
2018 
(01/01/18 
-31/12/18) 
Accounting TypeConsolidateConsolidateConsolidateConsolidateConsolidate
Cash57,573.7148,572.4361,962.0361,384.8866,739.60
Interbank & Money Mkt. - Net406,151.49449,488.73417,419.54385,940.04461,987.29
Investment Net876,529.38866,581.95824,456.46776,699.60662,571.90
Net Loans and Accured Int.2,251,639.342,001,976.622,121,700.101,879,907.011,797,973.75
 - Loans & Receivables---2,014,022.341,924,748.42
 - Allowance For Expected Credit Loss---124,878.95119,485.92
Assets Forclosed-Net27,748.4026,777.7228,034.5524,988.2222,213.59
PP&E Net56,195.9656,114.3357,629.9252,697.5348,525.13
Total Assets3,886,862.973,585,799.603,658,797.763,293,888.993,155,090.81
Deposits2,480,781.182,307,997.332,344,998.492,072,048.891,995,000.64
Debts Issued And Borrowings74,328.2571,427.0169,389.7981,824.3070,566.89
Other Liabilities65,908.77523,906.20549,979.31521,944.83470,365.70
Total Liabilities3,373,322.703,135,107.583,167,511.712,840,174.272,737,268.89
Authorized Capital30,246.8230,486.1530,246.8230,486.1530,486.15
Paid-Up Capital23,693.2823,932.6023,693.2823,932.6023,932.60
 - Preferred Shares-----
 - Ordinary Shares23,693.2823,932.6023,693.2823,932.6023,932.60
Treasury Shares-3,207.97---
Shares Of The Company Held By Subsidiaries-----
Other Surplus (Deficit)-----
Premium (Discount) On Share Capital18,103.1118,103.1118,103.1118,103.1118,103.11
Retained Earnings (Deficit)376,681.42344,494.10362,104.74342,085.18315,140.33
Shareholders' Equity456,828.76402,386.33439,669.63406,357.61376,297.55
Minority Interest56,711.5248,305.6951,616.4247,357.1041,524.37
Accumulated: Turnover Ratio, Value Trade/Day
StatisticsYTD
26 Oct 2021
2020
30 Dec 2020
2019
30 Dec 2019
Listed share (M.)2,369.33 2,369.33 2,393.26 
Market Cap (MB.)330,521.20 267,734.02 361,382.29 
Price (B./share)139.50 113.00 151.00 
BVPS (B./Share)192.81 172.50 167.57 
P/BV (X)0.72 0.66 0.90 
P/E (X)8.38 10.70 9.78 
Turnover Ratio (%)228.72 248.04 112.50 
Value Trade/Day (MB.)3,499.90 2,421.69 1,885.91 
Beta1.69 1.30 1.07 
 
Rate of ReturnYTD 2020 2019 
Price Change (%)23.45 -25.17 -18.38 
Dividend Yield (%)1.79 4.43 2.65 
Payout Ratio0.18 0.43 0.26 
Dividend PolicyDepends upon company's performance and long-term returns to shareholders (with additional conditions)

CG Score 2019 from Thai Institute of Directors Association (IOD)
AGM Level 2020 from Thai Investors Association
Companies participating in Thailand's Private Sector Collective Action Coalition Against Corruption programme (Thai CAC) under Thai Institute of Directors (as of August 5, 2021) are categorised into:
  • companies that have declared their intention to join CAC, and
  • companies certified by CAC.
The Stock Exchange of Thailand : the record of listed companies with corporate sustainable development "Thai sustainability Investment 2020" included:
  • SET and mai listed companies passed the assessment conducted by the Stock Exchange of Thailand: THSI (SET) and THSI (mai)
  • SET listed companies passed the assessment conducted by the Dow Jones Sustainability Indices (DJSI)
Financial Data / Company Business / Address / Major Shareholders / Management / Business News / Opportunity day belongs to The Stock Exchange of Thailand.
Website users agree and acknowledge that the copyright for it is The SET and can be used for education or only private investment. In cases where the data commercially, Please contact Information Services Department, The Stock Exchange of Thailand e-mail : infoproducts@set.or.th
Last updated on 26 October 2021