สำนักงานคณะกรรมการกำกับหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์

Printed on 19 April 2021 01:05

Company Profile KASIKORNBANK PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED

Please enter search criteria
Search Company

KASIKORNBANK PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED

Sustainability Development Ranking
CG Score 1/
CG Score
AGM Level 2/
AGM Score
Thai-CAC 3/
Thai CAC 3/
Certified
Thailand Sustainability Investment 4/
Thailand Sustainability Investment
THSI (SET) and DJSI
Business 4/
Business
KASIKORNBANK PCL. (KBank) conducts commercial banking, securities and other related businesses per the Financial Institutions Business Act, Securities and Exchange Act and other regulations. KBank primarily provides financial services via an extensive branch network nationwide. As of 31 December 2019, KBank service coverage remains available in all locales and is adequate to meet our customers? requirements. Currently, KBank has 886 branches and 10,973 self-service channels to help customers conduct transactions on their own. In addition, the Bank?s international network now includes 16 establishments in 8 countries, with operations and services centralized at the Head Office.
Top 10 Major Shareholders(@11 Mar 2021)Share%
1.บริษัท Thai NVDR Company Limited511,099,36121.57
2. STATE STREET EUROPE LIMITED230,461,8849.73
3. SOUTH EAST ASIA UK (TYPE C) NOMINEES LIMITED126,488,0465.34
4. สำนักงานประกันสังคม94,291,0003.98
5. THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON75,948,9273.21
6. STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY48,275,5492.04
7. EAST FOURTEEN LIMITED-JOHN HANCOCK FUNDS28,951,9931.22
8. BNY MELLON NOMINEES LIMITED28,868,1021.22
9. SE ASIA (TYPE B) NOMINEES LLC27,772,6491.17
10. GIC PRIVATE LIMITED27,120,0371.14
ManagementPosition
1.Mrs. KOBKARN WATTANAVRANGKULCHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD / LEAD INDEPENDENT DIRECTOR
2.Miss KATTIYA INDARAVIJAYACHIEF OF EXECUTIVE OFFICER / DIRECTOR
3.Mrs. SUJITPAN LAMSAMVICE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTOR
4.Mr. PIPIT ANEAKNITHIPRESIDENT / DIRECTOR
5.Mr. PATCHARA SAMALAPAPRESIDENT / DIRECTOR
6.Mr. KRIT JITJANGPRESIDENT / DIRECTOR
7.Mr. PIPATPONG POSHYANONDAPRESIDENT / DIRECTOR
8.Mr. SARA LAMSAMDIRECTOR
9.Miss CHONCHANUM SOONTHORNSARATOONDIRECTOR
10.Mr. SUROJ LAMSAMDIRECTOR
11.LCdr. NALINEE PAIBOONINDEPENDENT DIRECTOR
12.Mr. SARAVOOT YOOVIDHYAINDEPENDENT DIRECTOR / AUDIT COMMITTEE
13.Mr. PIYASVASTI AMRANANDINDEPENDENT DIRECTOR
14.Mr. KALIN SARASININDEPENDENT DIRECTOR / CHAIRMAN OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE
15.Mr. WIBOON KHUSAKULINDEPENDENT DIRECTOR
16.Mrs. SUPHAJEE SUTHUMPUNINDEPENDENT DIRECTOR / AUDIT COMMITTEE
17.Mr. CHANIN DONAVANIKINDEPENDENT DIRECTOR
18.Miss JAINNISA CHAKRABANDHU NA AYUDHYAAUDIT COMMITTEE
Company Profile 4/
Field nameDetail
Address1 Soi Ratburana 27/1 Ratburana Road, Bangkok10140
Phone0-2222-0000, 0-2888-8888
Fax0-2470-1144
URLwww.kasikornbank.com
Contact Person
ContactContact Name
ฝ่ายผู้ลงทุนสัมพันธ์นางมาริสา  วัตถพาณิชย์
เลขานุการบริษัทนายอดิศวร์    หลายชูไทย
ข้อมูลผลิตภัณฑ์
Financial Statements (Concise Version) 5/
Statement of Comprehensive Income (MB.)2020 
(01/01/20 
-31/12/20) 
2019 
(01/01/19 
-31/12/19) 
2018 
(01/01/18 
-31/12/18) 
2017 
(01/01/17 
-31/12/17) 
Interest Income127,591.78130,177.76123,921.92119,337.28
Interest Expense18,569.9827,489.9225,384.4125,176.27
Net Interest Income109,021.80102,687.8498,537.5194,161.01
Fees & Service Income45,698.9050,579.9851,186.8251,757.10
Fees And Service Expenses12,694.5513,839.8013,069.4810,451.16
Net Fees And Service Expenses33,004.3536,740.1938,117.3441,305.94
Dividend Income----
Gains (Losses) on Investments1,308.318,412.382,652.343,490.72
Interest Income (Expense) From Financial Assets And Liabilities Designated At Fair Value8,119.428,361.999,003.088,408.96
Other Operating Expenses69,996.6172,729.2568,347.6766,371.95
 - Personnel Expenses32,143.4833,261.1731,369.4131,007.96
 - Premises & Equip Expenses12,165.1612,909.5812,648.5212,917.44
(Reversal Of) Expected Credit Losses43,547.8434,011.6532,532.2041,810.04
Net Income before Tax41,346.8253,750.2254,602.8248,674.22
Net Profit : Owners Of The Parent29,487.1238,726.7438,459.1234,338.25
EPS (B.)12.4216.1816.0714.35
Statement of Cash Flow (MB.)2020 
(01/01/20 
-31/12/20) 
2019 
(01/01/19 
-31/12/19) 
2018 
(01/01/18 
-31/12/18) 
2017 
(01/01/17 
-31/12/17) 
Operating Cash Flow85,736.30102,214.23151,398.20-88,535.44
Investing Cash Flow-70,589.97-111,462.87-142,903.99127,860.01
Financing Cash Flow-14,566.163,900.05-9,577.27-32,082.53
Net Cash Flow580.18-5,348.59-1,083.067,242.04
Statement of Financial Position (MB.)2020 
(01/01/20 
-31/12/20) 
2019 
(01/01/19 
-31/12/19) 
2018 
(01/01/18 
-31/12/18) 
2017 
(01/01/17 
-31/12/17) 
Cash61,962.0361,384.8866,739.6067,824.63
Interbank & Money Mkt. - Net417,419.54385,940.04461,987.29426,092.01
Investment Net824,456.46776,699.60662,571.90536,406.09
Net Loans and Accured Int.2,121,700.101,879,907.011,797,973.741,702,740.02
 - Loans & Receivables-2,014,022.341,924,748.421,812,356.30
 - Allowance For Expected Credit Loss-124,878.95119,485.92103,434.28
Assets Forclosed-Net28,034.5524,988.2222,213.5917,444.12
PP&E Net57,629.9252,697.5348,525.1350,136.65
Total Assets3,658,797.763,293,888.993,155,090.812,900,840.77
Deposits2,344,998.492,072,048.891,995,000.641,878,672.04
Debts Issued And Borrowings69,389.7981,824.3070,566.8970,575.04
Other Liabilities549,979.31521,944.82470,365.70420,527.61
Total Liabilities3,167,511.712,840,174.272,737,268.892,513,018.48
Authorized Capital30,246.8230,486.1530,486.1530,486.15
Paid-Up Capital23,693.2823,932.6023,932.6023,932.60
 - Preferred Shares----
 - Ordinary Shares23,693.2823,932.6023,932.6023,932.60
Treasury Shares----
Shares Of The Company Held By Subsidiaries----
Other Surplus (Deficit)----
Premium (Discount) On Share Capital18,103.1118,103.1118,103.1118,103.11
Retained Earnings (Deficit)362,104.74342,085.18315,140.32284,316.53
Shareholders' Equity439,669.63406,357.62376,297.55348,625.13
Minority Interest51,616.4247,357.1041,524.3739,197.17
Accumulated: Turnover Ratio, Value Trade/Day
StatisticsYTD
16 Apr 2021
2020
30 Dec 2020
2019
30 Dec 2019
Listed share (M.)2,369.33 2,369.33 2,393.26 
Market Cap (MB.)318,674.56 267,734.02 361,382.29 
Price (B./share)134.50 113.00 151.00 
BVPS (B./Share)185.57 172.50 167.57 
P/BV (X)0.72 0.66 0.90 
P/E (X)10.81 10.70 9.78 
Turnover Ratio (%)58.98 248.04 112.50 
Value Trade/Day (MB.)2,725.92 2,421.69 1,885.91 
Beta1.47 1.30 1.07 
 
Rate of ReturnYTD 2020 2019 
Price Change (%)19.03 -25.17 -18.38 
Dividend Yield (%)1.86 4.43 2.65 
Payout Ratio0.36 0.43 0.26 
Dividend PolicyDepends upon company's performance and long-term returns to shareholders (with additional conditions)

CG Score 2019 from Thai Institute of Directors Association (IOD)
AGM Level 2020 from Thai Investors Association
Companies participating in Thailand's Private Sector Collective Action Coalition Against Corruption programme (Thai CAC) under Thai Institute of Directors (as of January 30, 2021) are categorised into:
  • companies that have declared their intention to join CAC, and
  • companies certified by CAC.
The Stock Exchange of Thailand : the record of listed companies with corporate sustainable development "Thai sustainability Investment 2020" included:
  • SET and mai listed companies passed the assessment conducted by the Stock Exchange of Thailand: THSI (SET) and THSI (mai)
  • SET listed companies passed the assessment conducted by the Dow Jones Sustainability Indices (DJSI)
Financial Data / Company Business / Address / Major Shareholders / Management / Business News / Opportunity day belongs to The Stock Exchange of Thailand.
Website users agree and acknowledge that the copyright for it is The SET and can be used for education or only private investment. In cases where the data commercially, Please contact Information Services Department, The Stock Exchange of Thailand e-mail : infoproducts@set.or.th
Last updated on 18 April 2021