สำนักงานคณะกรรมการกำกับหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์

Printed on 22 February 2020 11:10

Company Profile THAI OIL PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED

Please enter search criteria
Search Company

THAI OIL PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED

Sustainability Development Ranking
CG Score 1/
CG Score
AGM Level 2/
AGM Score
Thai-CAC 3/
Thai CAC 3/
Certified
Thailand Sustainability Investment 4/
Thailand Sustainability Investment
THSI (SET) and DJSI
Business 4/
Business
Thaioil is Thailand?s largest refinery and supplier of petroleum products. Founded in 1961, we operate one of the most efficient refineries in Asia Pacific with the current capacity of 275,000 barrels per day. Thaioil operates under the Operational Excellence principle, operating as an integrated group of businesses in oil refinery, petrochemicals and lube base oil with supporting businesses, e.g. power generation, solvents, logistics and renewable energy generation, LAB: an intermediate in the production of surfactants, marine and pipeline transportation and storage services of crude, petroleum and petrochemical products, business in the area of International Head Quarter and Trasury Center etc.. Thaioil leads the Thai refinery industry through a well-planned and integrated production process, yielding optimum efficiency. Our products quality are high, rated in the top quartile of refineries in Asia Pacific at lower production costs, giving Thaioil a recognized competitive advantage.
Top 10 Major Shareholders(@13 Sep 2019)Share%
1. LIMITED969,565,18347.53
2. Thai NVDR Company Limited186,051,9029.12
3. SOUTH EAST ASIA UK (TYPE C) NOMINEES LIMITED80,998,5403.97
4. STATE STREET EUROPE LIMITED78,459,6543.85
5. สำนักงานประกันสังคม33,528,0001.64
6. THE BANK OF NEW YORK (NOMINEES) LIMITED20,037,5420.98
7. THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON19,112,2000.94
8. SOUTH EAST ASIA UK (TYPE A) NOMINEES LIMITED18,456,4770.90
9. GIC PRIVATE LIMITED13,247,8000.65
10.กองทุนเปิด กรุงศรีหุ้นระยะยาวปันผล10,933,6000.54
ManagementPosition
1.Mr. THOSAPORN SIRISUMPHANDCHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD
2.Mr. WIRAT UANARUMITCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND PRESIDENT / DIRECTOR
3.Miss CHULARAT SUTEETHORNDIRECTOR
4.Mr. AUTTAPOL RERKPIBOONDIRECTOR
5.Mr. YONGYUT JANTARAROTAIDIRECTOR
6.Mr. PRAPHON WONGTHARUADIRECTOR
7.Miss PHANNALIN MAHAWONGTIKULDIRECTOR
8.Mr. PREECHA POCATANAWATDIRECTOR
9.Miss DUANGPORN THIENGWATANATHAMDIRECTOR
10.Mr. KANIT SIINDEPENDENT DIRECTOR / CHAIRMAN OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE
11.Mr. PASU DECHARININDEPENDENT DIRECTOR / AUDIT COMMITTEE
12.AM SUTTIPONG INSEEYONGINDEPENDENT DIRECTOR
13.POL. GEN. AEK ANGSANANONTINDEPENDENT DIRECTOR
14.GEN. KUKIAT SRINAKAINDEPENDENT DIRECTOR
15.Mr. PRAPHAISITH TANKEYURAINDEPENDENT DIRECTOR / AUDIT COMMITTEE
Company Profile 4/
Field nameDetail
Address555/1 Energy Complex Building A, 11th Floor, Vibhavadi Rangsit Road, Chatuchak Bangkok10900
Phone0-2797-2999, 0-2299-0000
Fax0-2797-2970
URLwww.thaioilgroup.com
Contact Person
ContactContact Name
ฝ่ายผู้ลงทุนสัมพันธ์-
เลขานุการบริษัทนายวิโรจน์    มีนะพันธ์
ข้อมูลผลิตภัณฑ์
Financial Statements (Concise Version) 5/
Statement of Comprehensive Income (MB.)2019 
(01/01/19 
-31/12/19) 
2018 
(01/01/18 
-31/12/18) 
2017 
(01/01/17 
-31/12/17) 
2016 
(01/01/16 
-31/12/16) 
Sales364,326.71389,343.53337,387.69274,738.95
Other Income3,877.742,502.984,529.511,812.26
Total Revenues369,503.80393,039.39343,113.87277,480.88
COGs355,756.27373,127.97305,385.58247,261.17
SG&A2,517.532,781.723,330.522,633.35
Total Expenses358,440.50376,730.22308,980.05250,137.77
EBITDA18,147.8523,572.9641,775.7835,104.90
Depre. & Amor.7,084.557,263.787,641.967,761.79
EBIT11,063.3016,309.1834,133.8227,343.11
Net Profit6,276.6810,149.0424,856.2021,221.91
EPS (B.)3.084.9712.1810.40
Statement of Cash Flow (MB.)2019 
(01/01/19 
-31/12/19) 
2018 
(01/01/18 
-31/12/18) 
2017 
(01/01/17 
-31/12/17) 
2016 
(01/01/16 
-31/12/16) 
Operating Cash Flow13,087.2018,313.0534,417.1823,181.63
Investing Cash Flow23,343.42-25,846.28-30,092.38-18,351.79
Financing Cash Flow8,129.2425,565.58-19,226.04-9,397.30
Net Cash Flow44,559.8718,032.35-14,901.24-4,567.46
Statement of Financial Position (MB.)2019 
(01/01/19 
-31/12/19) 
2018 
(01/01/18 
-31/12/18) 
2017 
(01/01/17 
-31/12/17) 
2016 
(01/01/16 
-31/12/16) 
Cash75,179.7234,041.4715,623.4331,120.76
A/R Net22,465.5124,359.0222,327.8419,535.64
Inventories30,292.4228,738.5032,840.9033,188.88
Current Assets134,676.29164,743.46126,211.39115,730.64
PP&E Net106,559.1679,929.0278,612.4182,311.54
Total Assets283,444.53268,612.95228,108.29217,731.21
OD1,576.14-968.80-
A/P Net25,015.1521,844.2618,963.1719,887.40
Current portion of LT1,335.904,548.631,592.447,137.82
Current Liabilities38,666.7038,020.0533,348.0434,145.83
Non-Current Liabilities120,854.32104,120.5267,612.0071,988.08
Total Liabilities159,521.02142,140.57100,960.05106,133.91
Authorized Capital20,400.2820,400.2820,400.2820,400.28
Paid-Up Capital20,400.2820,400.2820,400.2820,400.28
Premium (Discount) on Share Capital2,456.262,456.262,456.262,456.26
Other Surplus (Deficit)-3,325.07303.60266.08330.84
Retained Earnings (Deficit)100,281.1298,684.7899,259.9983,906.46
Treasury Stock----
Shareholders' Equity119,972.74121,712.02122,223.48106,856.58
Minority Interest3,950.774,760.364,924.774,740.73
Accumulated: Turnover Ratio, Value Trade/Day
StatisticsYTD
21 Feb 2020
2019
30 Dec 2019
2018
28 Dec 2018
Listed share (M.)2,040.03 2,040.03 2,040.03 
Market Cap (MB.)105,061.44 142,291.94 135,151.85 
Price (B./share)51.50 69.75 66.25 
BVPS (B./Share)58.81 58.08 62.04 
P/BV (X)0.88 1.20 1.07 
P/E (X)16.74 N/A 6.17 
Turnover Ratio (%)29.62 139.04 88.42 
Value Trade/Day (MB.)969.34 792.17 628.60 
Beta1.67 1.65 1.43 
 
Rate of ReturnYTD 2019 2018 
Price Change (%)-26.16 5.28 -35.99 
Dividend Yield (%)2.91 3.80 7.92 
Payout Ratio0.70 N/A 0.49 
Dividend PolicyNot less than 25% of its consolidated net profit after deduction of all specified reserves (with additional conditions)

CG Score 2019 from Thai Institute of Directors Association (IOD)
AGM Level 2019 from Thai Investors Association
Companies participating in Thailand's Private Sector Collective Action Coalition Against Corruption programme (Thai CAC) under Thai Institute of Directors (as of June 24, 2019) are categorised into:
  • companies that have declared their intention to join CAC, and
  • companies certified by CAC.
The Stock Exchange of Thailand : the record of listed companies with corporate sustainable development "Thai sustainability Investment 2019" included:
  • SET and mai listed companies passed the assessment conducted by the Stock Exchange of Thailand: THSI (SET) and THSI (mai)
  • SET listed companies passed the assessment conducted by the Dow Jones Sustainability Indices (DJSI)
Financial Data / Company Business / Address / Major Shareholders / Management / Business News / Opportunity day belongs to The Stock Exchange of Thailand.
Website users agree and acknowledge that the copyright for it is The SET and can be used for education or only private investment. In cases where the data commercially, Please contact Information Services Department, The Stock Exchange of Thailand e-mail : infoproducts@set.or.th
Last updated on 21 February 2020